search

Charadriiformes

Burhinidae | Thick-knees

Eurasian Thick-Knee (Burhinus oedicnemus)
Great Thick-Knee (Esacus recurvirostris)

Haematopodidae | Oystercatchers

Eurasian Oystercatcher (Haematopus ostralegus)

Recurvirostridae | Avocets and Stilts

Pied Avocet (Recurvirostra avosetta)

Black-Winged Stilt

Charadriidae | Plovers and Lapwings

Sociable Lapwing (Vanellus gregarius)
Yellow-Wattled Lapwing (Vanellus malabaricus)
Grey-Headed Lapwing (Vanellus cinereus)
White-Tailed Lapwing (Vanellus leucurus)
Ringed Plover (Charadrius hiaticula)
Caspian Plover (Charadrius asiaticus)
Lesser Sandplover (Charadrius mongolus)
Greater Sandplover (Charadrius leschenaultii)

Red-Wattled Lapwing

Pacific Golden-Plover

Grey Plover

Little Ringed Plover

Kentish Plover

Rostratulidae | Painted-Snipe

Greater Painted-Snipe (Rostratula benghalensis)

Jacanidae | Jacanas

Pheasant-Tailed Jacana (Hydrophasianus chirurgus)

Bronze-Winged Jacana

Scolopacidae | Sandpipers and allies

Eurasian Woodcock (Scolopax rusticola)
Wood Snipe (Gallinago nemoricola)
Jack Snipe (Lymnocryptes minimus)
Pintail Snipe (Gallinago stenura)
Swinhoe's Snipe (Gallinago megala)
Bar-Tailed Godwit (Limosa lapponica)
Whimbrel (Numenius phaeopus)
Spotted Redshank (Tringa erythropus)
Marsh Sandpiper (Tringa stagnatilis)
Terek Sandpiper (Xenus cinereus)
Ruddy Turnstone (Arenaria interpres)
Great Knot (Calidris tenuirostris)
Red Knot (Calidris canutus[18])
Sanderling (Calidris alba)
Long-Toed Stint (Calidris subminuta)
Curlew Sandpiper (Calidris ferruginea)
Dunlin (Calidris alpina)
Broad-Billed Sandpiper (Limicola falcinellus)
Buff-Breasted Sandpiper (Tryngites subruficollis)
Pectoral Sandpiper (Calidris melanotos)
Long-Billed Dowitcher (Limnodromus scolopaceus)
Ruff (Philomachus pugnax)
Red-Necked Phalarope (Phalaropus lobatus)

Common Snipe

Black-Tailed Godwit

Eurasian Curlew

Common Redshank

Common Greenshank

Green Sandpiper

Wood Sandpiper

Common Sandpiper

Little Stint

Temminck's Stint

Turnicidae | Buttonquails

Yellow-Legged Buttonquail (Turnix tanki)
Barred Buttonquail (Turnix suscitator)

Dromadidae | Crab-Plover

Crab-Plover (Dromas ardeola)

Glareolidae | Pratincoles and Coursers

Indian Courser (Cursorius coromandelicus)
Oriental Pratincole (Glareola maldivarum)
Collared Pratincole (Glareola pratincola)
Small Pratincole (Glareola lactea)

Stercorariidae | Skuas

Pomarine Skua (Stercorarius pomarinus)
Long-Tailed Skua (Stercorarius longicaudus)
Brown Skua (Catharcta antarctica)
South Polar Skua (Catharcta maccormicki)

Arctic Skua

Laridae | Gulls and Terns

Pallas's Gull (Ichthyaetus ichthyaetus)
Black-Legged Kittiwake (Rissa tridactyla)
Sabine's Gull (Xema sabini)
Roseate Tern (Sterna dougalli)
White-Cheeked Tern (Sterna repressa)
Black-Bellied Tern (Sterna acuticauda)
Bridled Tern (Onychoprion anaethetus)
Sooty Tern (Onychoprion fuscatus)
White-Winged Tern (Chlidonias leucopterus)
Lesser Noddy (Anous tenuirostris)
Brown Noddy (Anous stolidus)
White Tern (Gygis alba)

Heuglin's Gull

Brown-Headed Gull

Black-Headed Gull

Slender-Billed Gull

Gull-Billed Tern

Caspian Tern

Lesser Crested Tern

Sandwich Tern

Great Crested Tern

River Tern

Common Tern

Little Tern

Whiskered Tern